Monday, August 29, 2016

Melbourne

I have never been to Melbourne, but i have heard wonderful stories of the country. The most popular one being that Melbourne is a Coffee heaven! & Boy was it true! I absolutely loved the coffee brewed there. It's not too bitter which is perf for my tastebuds. I don't even have to add sugar which is what i normally do. 

The buildings here are so English like that it reminds me abit of London! My friend & i stayed with our mutual friend's sister who owns an apartment there. She told us that Melbourne is a major hipster country. Hahaha. After seeing it all, i totally agree! There are tons of cafes & all of which serves up a good meal! 

Oh &, the best part.. MELBOURNE IS A SHOPPING PARADISE!!!!!
I am def going back to Melb jsut to shop! It's amazing i swear! Their branded goods such as addidas, Puma, Nike, Volcom, Lovisa etc. are sold at huge factory price at the Direct Factory Outlets. It so incredibly awesome i wish i had brought more money & a higher weight check in for my luggage. 
I will do a seperate entry for the DFO shopping in Melbourne.















Thursday, August 11, 2016

Street Food

  1. Rain Or Shine
Rain or Shine is an ice cream shop that sells a wide variety of flavors. Every single week without faily, i would walk over to the shop to purchase a cone. They have a few categories of ice creams such as "The Keepers" & 'Seasonal Flings".

I only tried the flavors under "The Keepers". Because the flavors in that category were more like what i would eat. Anw, i tried all the flavors except fot 2 as i am not a fan of Sorbet. I love that the texture of their ice cream is so smooth. Also, it's only $5.65 for a scoop with cone! Their scoop is extremely generous too! They make the cones on the spot! It's super awesome. 


Address: 1926 West 4th Ave #102, Vancouver, BC V6J 1M6, CanadaPhone+1 604-428-7246Opening Hours: 12pm-10pm

London Fog & Coffee Toffee.
Love these flavours as well but maybe i shldn't have ordered them tgth. Both flavours dont go well tgth. They have a 2 flavours in 1 scoop thing. So you can try more flavours & you pay the same price at the same amt of ice cream given! I really love the Coffee Toffee!
Malted Milk Chocolate.
This is one of my fav flavours which i constantly ordered.

Honey Lavendar & Peanut Butter.
I ordered 2 scoops to share with my mum.

2. Oreo Thins

Okay this isn't a street food but i had to post it. SG does not have these Oreo Thins. I've searched for em but didn't see any. I actually prefer my Oreos to be eaten thin than a thick one. I finished this entire packet of Oreo Thins!! They were so good! Like crunchier thin than thick. Also the creamy thing in the middle is lesser so.. Bonus points! Lol.


3. Japadog

Website: Japadog

Japadog is a food truck that sells fusion hot dogs- Japanese & Western. I absolutely love their hot dogs. Best hot dogs i've ever had. My fav was the Terimayo, which happens to be a crowd fav too! They are located at a couple of places within Vancouver. Go to their website to find out the locations. If you ever do come across a Japadog food truck, you HAVE TO try their mad delicious hot dogs. 






(Left to right): Terimayo Hot dog & Hot&Spicy hot dog.

Loved the Terimayo hot dog but not the Hot & Spicy one tho. The hot & spicy hot dog filling was served cold with the sausage hot. It's kinda weird. Also the chilli was kinda spicy. I'd def pick the Terimayo hands down.
(Left to right): Love meat & Okonomi.
Both equally delish! (:


4. Tacofino

Tacofino is a Mexican food truck. Their burritos are so good! Esp the pull pork burrito! for $11 i'd say it's pretty damn worth it for the portion given & quality of food! SO DARN GOOD! They were located somewhere along Burrard street. You can always google to find their location!






6. Nook

Nook is an Italian restaurant & they make their own pastas & pizzas. I absolutely love their thin crusted pizzas & pasta. Every dish had so much flavour it was a really awesome meal! Plus the prices are affordable!
Address: 1525 Yew St, Vancouver, BC V6K 3E5, Canada
Phone:+1 604-734-0099




Thursday, July 28, 2016

Fable Restaurant

The main reason i headed to Vancouver was to stage at Fable restaurant. The chef owner, Chef Trevor, did a collaboration with Chef Ant in Singapore. So i asked Chef Ant if i could stage at Chef Trevor's place. It was a big step for me to take & i was kinda terrified. I've never gone solo to another country by myself. Well, i wanted to step out of my comfort zone this year so this was a great start! (:

I stayed near the restaurant at an area called Kitsilano. I was right beside the beach which was mad awesome!! I worked there for 2 weeks & learnt quite a number of stuff. I did mostly major pasta production daily. I've never made that much pasta related mep in my life! Haha i used to think the amount i had to make when i was at TPS would be the most but man i was so wrong. Fable tops that hands down! They are a pretty well known restaurant & it's always fully booked! Their food is sooo good! Fable is a restaurant that is a farm to table concept! Thus, the unique name (:
 FA(rm)(ta)BLE

Fable Restaurant

1944 W 4th Ave, Vancouver, BC V6J 1M7, Canada
Website: Fable Restaurant




Cavatelli pasta.

Gnocchi.

Pierogis! 
I've made these in TPS before. But never done it without the mould presser. So this was something new to me! Learning how to seal the dough by hand! Took lots of practicing before i got it tho.

Dinner bread!
They make everything from scrtach it's amazing how each & every one of the kitchen staff are so dedicated to their work. During my 2 weeks stint there, none of them complained even when there was so much MEP to complete. They take a super short 10-15min break to eat before resuming their work. I was very much inspired by their work attitude. Their love for what they do is immensely great, they make work feel more like "play" rather than just plain old work. 


The amount of pesto they make is crazy! It was like 8 boxes worth of basil! Even then, it gets used up really fast.

Super fudgy brownies that taste so damn good!
Focaccia bread!
All their breads are damn awesome.
Corn bread!
They use this for their dinner service sometimes. It's served with honey butter!
Smoked duck.

I love their staff meals! It's done so well & it taste so good i love it.
With the chef owner of Fable restaurant, Chef Trevor!
Part of the amazing kitchen team.
Truly an honour to be able to work with them. It was a real eye opener.
The chef was so nice to give me this cap! I saw all of em wearing it & i liked it alot! 

Okay so that was my 2 weeks stint at Fable. Now, the chef got me to dine at the restaurant so i'd know the dishes & what i was prepping em for. They prepared a 6 course meal for me & man i couldn't go past the 4th course because i was way too full! I honestly wish i had more space to eat the rest cause the food was so darn good!
I was seated at the bar top area where i could see the cooking in action!




The gnocchi that i was making over the days were used for this dish! (:
Piergois with spotted prawns!
I tried this & it's so freaking good!!!!


Tuna with bread crisp!
I loved the hint of lemon & tarragon mixed with the tuna. It's sous vide in a jar & served warm! So sooo delicious.
Duck meatball with tagliatelle pasta & parma foam!
This is actually one of thier signature dishes. It's a MUST to try when at Fable. It won't disappoint trust me.
This dish is packed with so much flavour it's so darn good.